AI for Finance

General conditions of use

Terms of use

Please read carefully the various terms and conditions of use of this site before browsing its pages. By logging on to this site, you accept these terms and conditions.

Updated: June 30, 2020

Startup Inside undertakes that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from this website, will comply with the French Data Protection Act of 6/01/78 as amended and with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27/04/2016 on the protection of personal data. 

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the user as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable that the user regularly consults the present policy of confidentiality and use of cookies in order to be aware of its possible modifications.

Please note that by registering to AI for Finance 2020 you accept automatically to take part to the networking and to be visible from the other participants. You can switch this option off at any moment through your personal profile.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?
As part of an audience survey (via Google Analytics) we collect the following data throughout your navigation on the site: number of users per day, user sessions, bounce rate, session length, demographics, execution speed, traffic channel, source/support, referring sites, session length, purchase/transaction, bounce, referring site, site search, traffic, device used, country of origin of connection, city of origin of connection, browser used, operating system, service provider, screen resolution, pages visited, time of visit, frequency and recency of visit, engagement, landing page, exit page.

As part of your registration for the event, via the registration or payment forms, we collect all or part of the information below. They enable us to maximise your experience on our site, in particular during the online networking phase: surname, first name, company, position/title, address, city, country, postal code, email, telephone number, participant category, student card, press card, higher education institution.

As part of your activity on the site during the digital event: volume of messaging or video exchanges, participant activity during the event (session traffic, networking traffic), Q/A of sessions, chat of sessions, comments, answers to quizzes and surveys.

What we don't collect: content of private conversations, private video exchanges.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
For the proper use of the site and a better participant experience To constantly improve our services, content and information For occasional commercial prospecting.

WHO IS YOUR DATA FOR?
The personal data is intended for the use of the internal team of Startup Inside and the financial partners of AI for Finance for commercial uses.

 HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA? We take every precaution to maintain the security and confidentiality of your data, including preventing it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?
We take every precaution to maintain the security and confidentiality of your data, including preventing it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed or accessed by unauthorised third parties. 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
Your personal data is kept by Startup Inside for a period of 5 years. At the end of this period we may contact you again to find out whether you wish to continue to receive solicitations from us.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO THE DATA PROTECTION LAW AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2016/679?
In accordance with French and European regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, oppose and delete personal data concerning you.

You may exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request accompanied by proof of identity by e-mail to: contact@startupinside.com or by post: Startup Inside, 92 avenue des Champs Élysées, 75008 Paris.
You also have the right to define general or specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. Only special directives relating to the processing of personal data will be recorded by us subject to your consent.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a postal or electronic request, you will find several models of letters prepared by the CNIL at the following addresses:
To exercise your right of access : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces
To rectify inaccurate data: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes
To exercise your right to object: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-donnees-personnelles

WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a piece of information deposited on an Internet user's hard disk by the server of the site he or she is visiting. It contains several data: the name of the server that deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiry date.

This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information. It may be collected via cookies or other similar devices.

You are free to choose, the first time you log on, whether you want cookies to be placed on your hard drive. An information banner will appear superimposed on the site, referring you to the page you are currently consulting, in which we detail the possible procedures for disabling the collection on your computer.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES ON OUR SITE?
You have the possibility to disable cookies on our site the first time you log on and through our browser. You will find all the information on how to deactivate cookies for each of the following browsers:
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
MozillaFirefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/effacer-les-cookies-pour-supprimer-les-information
For more information about cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser


If you have any queries or requests for further information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us by e-mail at the address at the bottom of the site.